Malena was amazing. Great scenes of Sicily. Great story of how everybody just continued to get at her to finally she became what the false mean spirited gossip of the townsfolk suggested.
Irrevresible. Very disturbing. It start with the most disturbing scene I've ever seen. Than in the middle it has a horrible rape scene with Monica. It ends with a beautiful Monica froliking in her apartment naked for 15 minutes. I love Monica but this movie wasn't worth it. Part of my soul is darker now.
Stage Beauty? pretty good.
The Libertine? I expected more.
Vanity Fair? Eh. Glad I never read the book. Good acting all the way around. But no likable characters really.
25th Hour. pretty damn good. Norton directed by Spike Lee.
Easy Rider? Another classic that I just didn't care for. I guess it's one of those "you had to be there". Kind of like in comics with GDS or Kree-Skrull War.
Lawrence of Arabia on the other hand I loved. That was a great epic.
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind rocked!
What have you guys seen lately? What do you think of some of these movies?
[ May 04, 2007, 10:07 AM: Message edited by: Ultra Jorge ]
From: Tampa | Registered: Mar 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Very cool movies I've seen somewhat recently that I reccomend:
Children of Men - sci-fi/commentary on humanity, excellent. Good Sheperd - for the acting alone Inside Man - Denzel and Clive Owen? Hell yes! Plus Jodi Foster being excellent (I'm iffy on her) 300 - Of course everyone knows I'd like this, but I have to at least say its probably my favorite movie since Kill Bill Part I Grindhouse - definitive movie going experience of 2007
Hm. Feel like there's been quite a few others.
From: If you don't want my peaches, honey... | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
Cobalt you and I continue having similiar tastes.
300 and Kill Bill (as well as Sin City) have joined my favorite movies list. (Usual Suspects, Pulp Fiction, and the Professional)
Children of Men? I liked it but thought it was missing something. But it was good. Just another that maybe I was expecting more? Some more explanation would've been nice.
Dream Girl, Bon Jovi? I used to like him when I was your age (in a hetero kind of way). When he started cutting his hair like a girl, getting highlights and plastic surgery I started making fun of him. (again in europe I see bon jovi graffiti?! he's like hasselhoff over there!)
From: Tampa | Registered: Mar 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Its actually Cry_Wolf...probably had a different title in Germany.
-------------------- Remember : It's not technically a suckerpunch if you yell ''DEFEND YOURSELF SPROCKER!'' two seconds before you let him have it.
From: Australia | Registered: Apr 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Count me in among the Boondock Saints fans.
Every time I go to Blockbuster, I keep forgetting to look for the Russian horror movie Night Watch.
Grindhouse, or at least the Planet Terror half and the fake trailers, has inspired me to inventory my horror film collection.
The ones I have that I would definitely recommend are:
Tenebrae (aka Unsane), Suspiria, Deep Red, A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (aka Schizoid), The Beyond (aka Seven Doors of Death), City of the Living Dead (aka Gates of Hell), House by the Cemetery, Zombi 2 (aka Zombie), Black Sunday, Black Sabbath, Baron Blood, Lisa and the Devil, Kill Baby Kill...I'm probably forgetting some. And yes, those are all Italian horror movies. It's my favorite country for horror movies.
Diabolik (aka Danger: Diabolik) is not a horror film, but I think everyone should see it (and don't anybody mention that it was on Mystery Science Theater 3000 -- I loved that show, but I'm still angry that they lumped Diabolik in with the genuinely bad movies.) The Diabolik DVD is outstanding -- one of the people interviewed is Steve Bissette!
posted
Jorg, we definately have the same taste in a lot of movies. The 25th Hour is something I remember wanting to see when it came out but forgot all about. Spike Lee has blown me away in the past but also let me down, while Norton is brillant 90% of the time.
Stealth, Suspiria is one of my favorite horror movies of all time (think I've mentioned it to JoeBoy in fact before). Highly, highly reccommend it to all. I actually have been thinking of watching a 'guilty pleasure' horror movie I own, Prom Night. Not the hardest mystery to crack, but those scenes with the kids are so damn creepy!
From: If you don't want my peaches, honey... | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I've just recently started getting into Italian horror movies too!
'Saw Suspiria' a while ago and really enjoyed that. I just bought 'The Bird With The Crystal Plumage' DVD and loved that one as well. And a few years ago I rented 'Bay of Blood' (also known as 'Twitch of the Death Nerve' - GREAT title!) - what a warped movie! SO SO original. I've truly never seen another horror movie like it.
'Deep Red' and 'Zombi 2' have been on my "must-see" list for about 10 years now but the rest of your recommendations are new to me Stealth. Definitely going to look out for them though!
From: Australia | Registered: Dec 2003
| IP: Logged |
I'm a David Lynch fan so I wanted to check this out. Scary. Gave me nightmares. My wife was disturbed. It wasn't even that good. Ohwell.
From: Tampa | Registered: Mar 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
I just got my DVD's from my DVD club, I'll be watching them over the next few days (between bar-hopping ) They are: Dark City Saving Private Ryan Da Vinci Code Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Shaun of the Dead Shawshank Redemption
I also ordered some more, Pan's Labyrinth, 5th element and the Bourne Conpiracy...should haev those in a week or two
From: Fort McMurray | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |