posted
Sticking with on-going books that I read monthly:
1) Secret Six - don't judge, it's just so chock full of addictive gooey badness
2) Detective Comics - the art makes this an easy buy. Throw in the Question back up and I'm at Rucka's mercy.
3) Adventure Comics - again, art makes it easy, the double feature makes it doubly so
4) House of Mystery - quirky, thoughtful, and always surprising
5) Batman & Robin - remember your first comic book? How cool was it? This book is that cool.
Anytime Mouse Guard or Umbrella Academy have a new book out, this line up is bound to change. And of course Fables and TWD are disqualified based on their TPB status
From: Denver, CO | Registered: May 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Well, Comic Book Review Month has ended and I’ve pretty much got all the reviews up for everything I was reading in January. This gives a good sense of where the industry is right now (though by now my February reviews shall be starting shortly). I figured I’d end CBM with a epilogue: namely, dong my Top 5 Favorite Current Titles. Since the last time I did this in October, 2007, the list isn’t all that different; three of the five remain while one was squeezed out (Daredevil) and the other dropped like a bag of hammers (JSA).
(1) Fables – Still after all these years, Fables remains one of the very best comic books on the market. It says a lot that every time I’ve ever made this list in this thread, I think Fables has been on it. The comic is just that damn good and anyone not reading it is really missing out on a once in an era type comic book. If I had to pick an absolute #1 best comic book, Fables would be it. Any facet of a comic book you can imagine? Fables is the best at it.
(2) Green Lantern – Green Lantern proves that superhero comic books can still be the very best thing the industry can offer when they are done right. This is Geoff Johns at his very best with all of his best qualities at their height and all of his worst qualities not even present. It is science-fiction, superhero and just pure adventure. Johns blends longtime characters like Sinestro and Carol Ferris that he’s made interesting and relevant again with all new characters like Agent Orange and Atrocitus that are fascinating and leave you wanting more. He’s taken the existing GL mythos and built on it incredibly, creating a huge tapestry. DC realizes what a gem they have here and basically follows Geoff around, wrapping the rest of the DCU around whatever storyline he’s creating. That could be annoying to some but it shows they recognize what a gold mine Geoff is creatively.
(3) Captain America – Many might not agree with Cap still being on the list but I don’t quite see why. The series has remained a high quality, excellent comic book since Brubaker kicked things off with #1. In the years since my last review Cap has died, Bucky took his place and now Cap is back, and yet through all of those major events, Bru never forgot that each issue needs to tell an excellent story with excitement and great characters. This is probably the best “spy” comic since Jim Steranko’s SHIELD in the late 1960’s…and I actually think its better than that. The comic book is so good that I actually don’t have a preference to who is Captain America (Steve Rogers or Bucky): as long as Brubaker is writing, I’m comfortable with what is ahead. The artwork has also been a huge plus here; Steve Epting was excellent and I’ll be sad to see him go. Butch Guice, another artist I like who will really fit the spirit of the series, leaves me feeling confident that level of quality will remain.
(4) Scalped – When I finally meet LardLad face to face, I owe him a drink. Because his introducing me to Scalped is one of the two best recommendations for a title I’ve ever had. Scalped is the grittiest, roughest crime / noir comic book I’ve perhaps ever read and its also one of the most powerful and poignant. The characters in Scalped are so well developed that they appear to have more layers to them than most people I know in real life. There is no doubt that the best comic book company these days is Vertigo (sans the rest of DC Comics), and Scalped is a major reason why.
(5) The Walking Dead – All that praise you’ve ever heard about the Walking Dead? Guess what: Its been understated. The Walking Dead, the other great recommendation I’ve ever had (by Lightning Lad) by the way, is the great work of our era about human psychology in the wake of a huge disaster. Everyone should know by now that this isn’t a book about zombies but rather about normal people who have to live in a never-ending zombie apocalypse, but its still worth repeating. The characters are fleshed out and layered and full of flaws…and in this world that means just about anything can go wrong, and usually does. In this comic book, just about anything goes and the surprises and changes to the story will continue to come one after another, leaving you feel battered and bruised like you’re living in a zombie apocalypse as well. And the horror? Its there in spades, and never in the way you’d imagine. The only comparable work to TWD is Stephen King’s “The Stand”, and this not only holds its own against that masterpiece…it might have it beat.
Honorable Mentions – still what I call the very best in the industry Parker: The Hunter – the only reason this isn’t in the top 5 is because it was a one-shot TPB. This is indeed a literary triumph Brave & Bold – very close to making the Top 5, Brave & Bold by JMS is proving to be one of the best comic books in years. See the thread and be amazed at all the positive reviews. Green Lantern Corps – an action-packed team comic book done right, loaded with space opera and science-fiction. Daredevil – with new writer Andy Diggle its still excellent but I need to give it time to see how it develops Umbrella Academy – as a series of miniseries its not currently out right now but when it returns I’ll be waiting for this excellent series. Madame Xanadu – Matt Wagner proves he’s still a master storyteller in this quirky series in which the artists sometimes show him up with their talent Air – another Vertigo series that is blowing me away Warlord – Mike Grell is really impressing me here! Great art, exciting stories and characters and easy for new readers (like me) Spider-Woman – like Geoff Johns in GL, this is Brian Bendis with all his best qualities on display and all his worst not present. Nova – DnA provide month in and month out one of the most exciting science-fiction comics ever with a great solo lead and fantastic plots Guardians of the Galaxy – DnA also provide one of the best team books in science-fiction ever with GotG; between these two series, DnA are doing science-fiction the way Marvel & DC should have always done it Jonah Hex – Its pretty damn impressive to see the level of quality that has been in place on this title now past its 50th issue. Great, great series Battlefields – Garth Ennis doing the best war comic books in years; a master doing what he does best Unknown – Mark Waid reminds us he is still a great writer, particularly when its his own property in a quirky genre like detective stories; excellent artwork Atomic Robo – you can’t put this comic book down without having a huge smile on your face because that’s the sense of enthusiasm the creators have for sci-fi
Note the Honorable Mentions aren’t just what I consider “good”; these are the very best. There are many other “good” comic books that I collect, like REBELS, Unknown Soldier, Supergirl, Adventure, Secret Six and Hercules. But these above are just so damn good that I felt not mentioning them was almost a criminal act. Every one of them should be a comic book *you* are reading.
PS – Worst Comics Books you must Avoid Because I feel these series are akin to pornography used by terrorists to raise money: Titans Teen Titans
From: If you don't want my peaches, honey... | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Cobalt Kid: PS Worst Comics Books you must Avoid Because I feel these series are akin to pornography used by terrorists to raise money: Titans Teen Titans
-------------------- "Anytime a good book like this is cancelled, I hope another Teen Titan is murdered." --Cobalt
"Anytime an awesome book like S6 is cancelled, I hope EVERY Titan is murdered." --Me
From: Up a Gumtree | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
quote:Originally posted by Cobalt Kid: (3) Captain America Many might not agree with Cap still being on the list but I dont quite see why. The series has remained a high quality, excellent comic book since Brubaker kicked things off with #1. In the years since my last review Cap has died, Bucky took his place and now Cap is back, and yet through all of those major events, Bru never forgot that each issue needs to tell an excellent story with excitement and great characters. This is probably the best spy comic since Jim Sterankos SHIELD in the late 1960s and I actually think its better than that. The comic book is so good that I actually dont have a preference to who is Captain America (Steve Rogers or Bucky): as long as Brubaker is writing, Im comfortable with what is ahead. The artwork has also been a huge plus here; Steve Epting was excellent and Ill be sad to see him go. Butch Guice, another artist I like who will really fit the spirit of the series, leaves me feeling confident that level of quality will remain.
Even if we leave aside Reborn for the moment, which I've made my feelings clear on (since we now know Bucky is going to remain the title character here, and SR will only pop in occasionally, it seems like even MORE of a diversion than it did at the time), this title's slipped quite a bit for me since #42 - the Man With No Face/Professor Chin arc is filed under "mildly interesting diversion", and for all the controversy, the current arc feels a bit like killing time while waiting for Siege to tie up.
And I'm really not sold on outright revillainising Helmut Zemo. At all. Especially given that Nicieza left the character violently rejecting his father and all he stood for.
quote:Originally posted by Cobalt Kid: Guardians of the Galaxy DnA also provide one of the best team books in science-fiction ever with GotG; between these two series, DnA are doing science-fiction the way Marvel & DC should have always done it
This is another one which has been slipping, but the newest issue - which I only read today - is the best issue since... oh... around #7, so that may be changing... if it survives. It isn't in the May solicits, and sales have been slipping quite badly (Nova's overtaken it for the first time, but that's by virtue of falling a bit slower).
There's a "Thanos Imperative" one-shot in place of both it AND Nova, granted, but I fear that the writing is on the wall, and event it sets up may take the form of a miniseries to bring the curtain down on DnA's cosmic reign...
-------------------- My views are my own and do not reflect those of everyone else... and I wouldn't have it any other way.
posted
Cobie is so good at this, but I'll give it a shot.
1) Adventure/Superman/Supergirl/Action/JLA/New Krypton - I consider them one book and that book is Legion of Super Heroes. Action's pretty silly at the moment and JLA is pretty dry. New Krypton is getting to be 'Old Krypton' but we're about to see some changes with Brainiac and the 'Bright Day' stuff that starts in May or something. But, I love the Robinson work with the Legion/Lar and the wonderful Bedard/Johns take on Krypto. I love hunting for Legionnaires in the past, too.
2) [and second after Adventure] dotREBELS - Bedard is right on with these characters and I love Lyrl very much. The art is amazing, too.
3) Inhumans/Imperial Guard from Realm of Kings - on. I love both groups and have for so many years. DnA are well, DnA and I love them, even they they mess with Jan.
4) I can't seem to stay away from Wonder Woman. I really enjoyed her Blackest Night mini.
5) The only other thing I'm reading right now is Superman's Secret Origin mini, which I'm enjoying.
I might try that Umbrella Academy, since Planetary and Top Ten are finished (I guess they're finished.) sigh
-------------------- 'In the twinkling of an eye' I'll be dancing in the sky!
Come, join me!
From: Salem, Oregon USA | Registered: Aug 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
I'm tempted to just type 'Legion' to encapsulate the Superman stuff, too, Shady- but I don't quite enjoy it as much as you do. Parts of it, yeah.
1. HERCULES-- between THOR and WW, comic book mythological characters have had a pretty good showing recently. Oops- except for the deaths of at least three gods, so far. Ah, well. The mythological guys and gals are characters that even the most 'comic book deaths should be final' readers will give free resurrection passes. Anyway, Herc's been the most consistently enjoyable solo title I read. Humor, exotic settings, lots of guest stars and what seems to be a definite master plan that hasn't been too upset by Dark Ages, Sieges, etc.
The only drawback? The title's run has come to an end (apparently) to be replaced by an Amadeus Cho starring PRINCE OF POWER title.
2. SECRET SIX-- Fun reading month in and month out. Great (if sick and twisted at times) humor, unique characters, stories that just wouldn't appear in other team books. I forget how 'bad' these villains really are. Love the new sixer, Jeanette (though she needs an alias). The book successfully navigated the BLACKEST NIGHT tie-in with a fun guest-starring turn by the much missed original (mostly) SUICIDE SQUAD featuring a last-page revelation that should lead somewhere verrrry interesting. I wish the original SECRET SIX would be featured somehow-- that was a groovy title.
3. WONDER WOMAN-- I'm glad someone else mentioned this title, as it's probably the least 'loved' book on my list. I really dug the long (OK- probably too long) recent storyline, though I did dislike the whole Genocide part of it. I really, really like some of the additions to Wondy's supporting cast-- Achilles, the white apes who love Diana, the villainous bald chick, Alkyone (apparently dead- but c'mon, a despicable, unredeemable villainess is GOLD!) Not everyone's gonna like this, from other reader's comments, though I don't really get why so many don't?
4. REALM OF KINGS-- A bit of a cheat, since any given month I'd pick INHUMANS or IMPERIAL GUARD or NOVA or GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY for this spot. Unfortunately, every title doesn't belong here every month. This is my sentimental pick, as it's my love for some of the characters that gets these interconnected books a mention. I'm sad that Havok and Polaris have been bounced from the title, as Lorna's interaction with her one-time sister-in-law and niece were nice ancillary touches. Besides, as little panel-time as they got, it's more than they'll likely get in the very crowded X-verse.
5. NEW MUTANTS-- OK, I guess this is a sentimental pick, too. I really like seeing the old gang back together (though I wish their adventures could be more detached by everything going on back on Utopia Island). The series opened with one of my least favorite New Mutant foes (Legion) and made me appreciate that character much more than I formerly did. Their participation in the NECROSHA storyline brought them some attention, but did sort of bring any characterization, new title momentum to a halt. (New titles should get a pass for crossovers- or have split storylines or something. I don't know what the solution is.) I miss Rahne and think her reunion with her Wolf Prince from the Asgard stories in the 1980's should've crossed over with NM. That would've made the whole thing worthwhile. Or more worthwhile, as the returns of Doug Ramsey (written admirably) and Warlock earned that description. The story around Dani Moonstar seems to be driving the title. I'd be more certain if panel hogs like Cyclops and White Queen would keep to *supporting* status for this title, instead of spreading their leading role title into anything in which their overexposed faces stray.
I was tempted to include TEEN TITANS and TITANS, just to read Cobie's reaction! I like those titles a bit more than terrorist-supporting porno (would non-terrorist supporting porno be equally reviled, I wonder?), but mainly just because of my affection for many of the characters, rather than actual enjoyment of some of the stories. They haven't *all* been bad. At the least, I liked being reacquainted with an old favorite that I frankly thought I'd never read in a mainstream DCU title again- Kid Eternity. (Whose treatment in TT sort of did read like something an anti-KE terrorist would come up with...)
Sad not to include JSA or an AVENGERS title. There's still lots to like about those titles- but there's been enough to equally feel put off by to render them neutral. For me, anyway.
From: Knoxville, TN | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
1. New Mutants 2. Dark Wolverine 3. Wonder Woman 4. X-Force 5. Adventure Comics
Those last two were hard to come up with. I'm not reading a lot of titles rigth now, and most of them are x-books. Some of those may get dropped after Second Coming.
Also, I just read Making Comics and Reinventing Comics by Scott McCloud and I couldn't put them down.
-------------------- arachne3003.deviantart.com Current Obsession: Birds of Prey/Secret Six
From: Canada | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
posted
1. Madame Xanadu 2. The Guild (but i think it just ended with issue 3?) 3. Black Widow 4. Astonishing X-men: Exogeneis (I'm intrigued and Storm has a mowhawk again) 5. The Avengers (I'm intrigued - good start)
6. Power Girl
Also: 7. X-Men (which ever one Greg Land happens to draw - he was doing uncanny then did legacy ---- despite my being picky about the story) 8. X-force (despite the carnage but i like the action and love Mike Choi's art) 9. Dark Wolverine
Titles that just ended: 1. New Avengers 2. Witchfinder: Sir Edward Grey 3. Spider Woman
Short term: 1. The Authority: The lost year (a 2 issue funny by Giffen + DeMatteis)
From: Ninja Land | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
1. The Walking Dead - No other comic can make you anticipate the next issue as much as this one.
2. Chew - Great comic that throws twists and turns into every issue.
3. The Legion of Super Heroes - So glad to have them back.
4. The Flash - This is turning into a great classic feel comic.
5. Secret Six - Have not had this much fun with a bunch of villians since the Suicide Squad.
From: Turn around... | Registered: Jul 2003
| IP: Logged |
THE WALKING DEAD... read 74 last night... Still love this book... Am so excited for the TV Show I could burst.
BOOSTER GOLD... the Giffen/DeMatteis/Batista team is golden.
SECRET SIX... Maybe DC's most consistently-good book.
DOOM PATROL... Ambush Bug. Crazy Jane. Good stuff.
The 5th slot is hard to choose. JUSTICE LEAGUE GENERATION LOST has been excellent but isn't open-ended. LSH just relaunched... # 2 showed major promise of return to greatness but enough for the 5th slot yet?? Levitz' first ADVENTURE story was great but it's still so new... Oh, wait... I know...
I ZOMBIE... Mike Allred art at its POPpiest. A cast of characters I can truly appreciate. A premise that is both gross and fascinating. I'm glad I ZOMBIE made the cut.
posted
Lash, great idea! I’m stealing your structure and doing my own! Each post I had was filled with honorable mentions and all that because I’m a wordy sonuvagun but I’ll give the basics.
FEB 04
Daredevil – from the get-go of Lash doing these, Daredevil was one of the premiere comics in the industry in terms of quality. 2004 was still Bendis and it was still rocking.
JSA – ditto for JSA. At this point it was already one of the best in the industry and still kicking.
Flash – the run that put Geoff on the map IMO; his first Flash run was so incredible.
Supreme Power – I just bumped the “Dropped Balls” thread thinking about this title which at one time felt so prominent among the most quality comics. Like Lash said, died a slow painful death.
The Human Target – a great title and the fact that it was in my top 5 underscores that.
-------------------------
AUG 05
Young Avengers – like so many others, I was totally blown away by Young Avengers.
JSA – still was king.
Legion of Super-Heroes – totally bought into LSH, my fave franchise, before truly letting it stand up on its own. Joke was on me—the threeboot was totally sucktacular and a pukefest in story.
Captain America – Bru’s Cap debuts and floors me with its excellence, becoming a top 5 reg for years.
Hawkman – Graypal’s Hawkman was one damn fine run and the best the character ever had.
--------------------------
FEB 07
JSA – Three in a row at this point; man this was so good for so long its sad that its no longer that good.
52 – A high point in comics history.
Captain America – things changed but it was still Bru & Epting and still fantastic.
Daredevil – It should have never left the top 10 in the first place (stupid LSH); from Bendis to Bru it only got BETTER.
Fables – I’d been collecting for awhile by now but by now it was clear this was the gold standard of the industry.
------------------------
OCT 07
Fables – clearly the best title in comics
Justice Society of America – relaunched with Geoff I thought for sure it’d regain its quality…but it never happened. The entire 2nd Geoff run was a bit of a bummer actually.
Captain America – yup
Daredevil – yup; it was only with Bru’s run that the quality dipped slightly to fall out of the top 5 (but is still a solid comic book IMO and definitely worth reading).
Green Lantern – Geoff’s GL clearly was fantastic and by now cracks my top 5. I think around this time it had truly hit its stride.
-----------------------------
BIG JUMP almost 2 and ½ years:
Feb 10 (tail end of Comic Book Review Month in Jan 2010)
Fables – Still the industry’s best
Green Lantern – DC’s premiere superhero comic, still kicking ass
Captain America – others disagree but I feel it still holds up. I’m hard-pressed to find many better titles.
Scalped – Lardy turned me on to this and I’m still floored by its quality. One of the greatest comics EVER, let alone right now. I’m confident this will stay in the top 5 until it one day ends.
The Walking Dead – I came late to the party but once I got there, I dived right in. There is a reason this gets so much praise and after loving every second of making my way through 75 issues I’m so thrilled I can experience this as its happening, perhaps the single best comic book experience in our lifetimes.
--------------------------
It’s only a few months later since my last one so I’m inclined not to do an update. The top 5 is probably just about the same with only GL and Cap in any danger, and that’s only because there are so many other great titles out right now (Atomic Robo, Mice Templar, Secret Six, Jonah Hex, SHIELD). I’ll let things play out a few more months and see how it goes.
From: If you don't want my peaches, honey... | Registered: Sep 2003
| IP: Logged |